Privacy Policy

Privacy Act Policy

This privacy statement applies to the services offered by Lifelong Careers also pertains to the web site. Please read this statement carefully before using our web site or entering into any transaction that may relate to your personal information. Lifelong Careers is committed to safeguarding all personal information collected in the course of assisting individuals in their career management.

The Organisation

Tanya Honeychurch , Managing Director, established the company in 2011.

Collection of Personal Information

To enable Lifelong Careers to conduct business with its clients a requirement for access to relevant personal information exists. This may take the form of interviews, emails, telephone conversations and other other correspondence. The information collected is entered into Lifelong Careers database system for the purpose of records maintenance and can only be accessed by Lifelong Careers Director and employees.

Type of Information Collected

Lifelong Careers collects information perceived to be relevant to assist clients in the management of their careers. Such information includes name, address, e-mail address,mobile number telephone number, relevant qualifications, work history, resume, skills audit etc.

Data Quality

Lifelong Careers will take reasonable steps to ensure that any information the client consents to our disclosing to a third party is accurate, complete and up-to-date prior to disclosure. If a client chooses to allow information to be transmitted but later decides they no longer wish to allow the process to continue they can simply contact Lifelong Careers and request to be removed from the database.

Distributing and Sharing Personal Information

Lifelong Careers is committed to protecting the privacy of our clients and will ensure that information submitted to us is used only for the purposes agreed to. The management of Lifelong Careers is committed to ensuring we meet all standards required under the Act. Personal information provided to Lifelong Careers by our clients is used solely for the purpose of client career management. Prior to any client information being forwarded to a third party, permission is sought directly from the client.

Security Strategies

Lifelong Careers ensures only authorised persons have access to client information.Strict security procedures and firewalls are in place to safeguard the integrity and security of the personal information that is held.

Sensitive Information

Lifelong Careers Careers Advisors will not encourage or request clients to disclose sensitive personal information. However, should this information readily be disclosed, this information will be held in strict confidence and not shared without permission. Examples of such information includes:

  • Opinion about racial or ethnic origins, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, or criminal records.
  • Health information about an individual.

Our Web Site

When you visit our web site, we make a record of your visit for statistical purposes only. We do not record your IP address. The information reported on is the user’s server address, top-level domain name, the date and time of visit, the pages accessed, the referring site, type of browser, etc. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities, except where required by law enforcement agencies when they exercise a warrant to inspect logs.

Other Web- Sites

Lifelong Careers provides links to other web sites that may be relevant and useful resources for its clients. Reasonable care is taken but no responsibility accepted for the conduct of any company or organisation linked to our web site. Please feel free to contact Lifelong Careers should you have any queries or concerns about other linked web sites.

Client Information Access

In the event that a Client wishes to request access to their file on the Lifelong Careers database, they are welcome to contact and request this information. An administration fee of $100 will apply. An appointment will be coordinated with the administration officer and the relevant consultant who will take the Client through their file and all details. As a client you are entitled to change, delete or update any details and alter your records held.

Quality Assurance

As a part of our Continuous Improvement process Lifelong Careers policies and procedures are reviewed annually and updated when required. These are available at www.lifelongcareers.com.au